For 30 pieces of silver, the public was betrayed.
[…] ecological context in developing his ideas. His soft-pedalingof the Monterey Agreement is perhaps his most egregious
oversight. The issues in PCL v. DWR are absent from the
book. Good books on water marketing don’t exist yet.
10. Tim Quinn, deputy general manager, Metropolitan Water
District of Southern California, personal communication, 17
November 2000.
11. Arve Sjovold,Citizens Planning Association of Santa
Barbara County, personal communication, 10 November 2000.
12. Tim Stroshane, “Reframing CalFED,” SPILLWAY v1n1,
Fall 2000, p. 5.
13. Article 10, Section 5 of the California Constitution also
states: “The use of all water now appropriated, or that may
hereafter be appropriated, for sale, rental, or distribution, is
hereby declared to be a public use, and subject to the
regulation and control of the state, in the manner prescribed
by law.” Following on the state Constitution, California Water
Code Section 102 states in pertinent part: “All water within
the State is the property of the people of the State...
14. Antonio Rossmann, “Third District Court of Appeal Strikes